Moore County News

Follow Us On:

MCHS Class of 2016 awarded nearly $1 million in scholarship monies

Posted on Monday, May 23, 2016 at 9:22 pm

Moore County High School’s Top 10 students were honored for the academic prowess during Senior Award ceremonies last week. They include (front row, from left) No. 10 Madeline Fraley; No. 7 Kate Bowles; No. 9 Daisy Pierce; (back row, from left) No. 8 Kathryn Patterson; No. 6 Joshua George; No. 5 Courtney Wiseman; No. 4 Brooke Smedley; No. 3 Cheyenne Adams; salutatorian Emily Powell; and valedictorian Kasey Harvey. (Photo Provided)

Moore County High School’s Top 10 students were honored for the academic prowess during Senior Award ceremonies last week. They include (front row, from left) No. 10 Madeline Fraley; No. 7 Kate Bowles; No. 9 Daisy Pierce; (back row, from left) No. 8 Kathryn Patterson; No. 6 Joshua George; No. 5 Courtney Wiseman; No. 4 Brooke Smedley; No. 3 Cheyenne Adams; salutatorian Emily Powell; and valedictorian Kasey Harvey. (Photo Provided)

LYNCHBURG, Tenn. — Moore County High School held its annual awards banquet for its seniors on May 12, when scholarships and awards totaling close to $1 million were handed out. Sixty-five of Moore County’s graduates took advantage of the TN Promise program. MCHS held graduation ceremonies Friday night at Motlow College.

Here’s a list of those earning awards this year:

Class of 2016 Scholarship Awards

Cheyenne Adams—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Janice Golden Memorial Scholarship, TN Tech Academic Service Scholarship;

Sammy Adcock—TN Promise;

Brittanie Ballinger—TN Promise;

Brandon Bell—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Moore County Farm Bureau, Alumni Scholarship, 4-H Horseman’s Association Scholarship;

Kate Bowles—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Cumberland University Academic & Athletic (Softball) Scholarship;

Brinston Brophy—TN Promise;

Taylor Brown—TN Promise, 4-H Horseman’s Association Scholarship;

Shelby Bryson—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Logan Burt—TN Promise;

Mika Burtts—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Moore County Farm Bureau;

Bethanie Bush—TN Promise;

Noah Bush—TN Promise;

Kaycee Byrom—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, 4-H  Horseman’s Association Scholarship;

Andrew Campbell—TN Promise;

Zach Creson—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Reagan Damron—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Evan Dean—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Daniel Diaz-McFarland—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Middle TN Association of Realtors Scholarship, Miss Mary Bobo/Charles D. Manley Scholarship, Clark & Robbie Raines Memorial Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship;

Montana Driver—TN Promise, Helen Dye Memorial Scholarship;

Kalen Dubell—TN Promise;

Seth Elsbree—TN Promise;

Lindsay Eslick—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Pleasant Hill United Methodist Church, Miss Mary Bobo/Charles D. Manley Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship;

Joshua Ferrell—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Madeline Fraley—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, East TN State University Provost Scholarship, The University of Alabama Collegiate Scholar Scholarship;

Ethan Frame—TN Promise;

Patrick Frame—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Kira Fults—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Joshua George—Hope/Lottery, Alumni Scholarship, TN Tech Academic Scholarship, Lee University Presidential Scholarship & Passport Grant, MCHS Band Scholarship;

Chelsie Golden—TN Promise;

Zachary Hannah—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Moore County Livestock Association, Batting for Joe (Joe Strasler Memorial) Scholarship, Lynchburg Youth Baseball, Diamond Club Scholarship;

Kasey Harvey—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Moore County Fast Pitch Softball, Batting for Joe (Joe Strasler Memorial) Scholarship, Lynchburg Girls Fast Pitch Softball, University of Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship;

Mason Henshaw—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Blue Helmet Club, Diamond Club Scholarship, Miss Mary Bobo/Charles D. Manley Scholarship, Batting for Joe (Joe Strasler Memorial) Scholarship, Clark & Robbie Raines Memorial Scholarship;

Dakota Hill—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Andy Huffer—TN Promise;

Lee Huffer—TN Promise;

AJ Jett—TN Promise;

Morgan King—TN Promise;

Taylor LaCook—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

James Laymon—TN Promise;

Courtney Limbaugh—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Maison Long—TN Promise;

Katlin Masingille—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Jake McGee—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Moore County Youth Football Scholarship, TCAT-Shelbyville, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship;

Bonni Miller—Hope/Lottery, Carson-Newman Dean’s Scholarship;

Brooke Nichols—TN Promise;

Kathryn Patterson—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Daisy Pierce—               Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Lynchburg Girls Fast Pitch Softball;

Emily Powell—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Southern TN Ladies Society Scholarship, Miss Mary Bobo/Charles D. Manley Scholarship, Batting for Joe (Joe Strasler Memorial) Scholarship;

Emily Preston—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, 4-H Horseman’s Association Scholarship;

Allie Price—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship;

Daniel Pritchett—TN Promise;

Jordan Pykiet—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Spencer Reese—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Helen Dye Memorial Scholarship;

Ashley Robinson—TN Promise;

Thomas Sabo—Hope/Lottery, Enlisted in the United States Marines;

D’marcus Schall—Hope/Lottery;

Brandon Scott—TN Promise;

Will Slatten—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, American Legion Post 192, Diamond Club Scholarship, Freed-Hardeman University Merit Scholarship;

Brooke Smedley—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, TN Rural Partnership Star Award, Alumni Scholarship, American Red Cross Leadership Award, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, Blood Assurance Crystal Green Memorial Scholarship;

Savannah Stevens—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Moore County Fast Pitch Softball;

Kolin Stinnett—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

Dakota Sweeney—TN Promise, Blue Helmet Club,  Miss Mary Bobo/Charles D. Manley Scholarship;

Cody Sweeten—TN Promise;

Lacey Thomas—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Moore County Youth Football Scholarship;

Leslie Thomas—TN Promise;

Jacob Vaughan—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise;

James Vaughan—TN Promise;

Mariah Ward—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Moore County Fast Pitch Softball, Miss Mary Bobo/Charles D. Manley Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship;

Allyssa Weddington—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise, Blue Helmet Club, Miss Mary Bobo/Charles D. Manley Scholarship, 4-H Horseman’s Association Scholarship;

Courtney Wiseman—Hope/Lottery, TN Promise.

—Students have to either have a 3.0 GPA on their final transcript or have a 21 on their ACT to be eligible for the Hope/Lottery Scholarship that can be applied to either a 2- or 4-year  college/university.

—TN Promise Eligible students will receive two years of free tuition at a community or technical college.

05-23-16 graduation 001

Social Media Posts from Local Businesses